How Insurers Challenge Fees Owed to Independent Counsel
[…] being paid to panel counsel to defend similar actions in the same geographic
area. Insurers arguably have an implied-in-law duty to disclose the rates
they pay to panel counsel. Otherwise, how is an insured to verify that
the rate offered by the insurer is correct?
3. Section 2860 limits "rates" only, not "costs"
The reference only to "rates" in the statute indicates that there
is no limitation on the insurer's duty to pay "costs" incurred
by independent counsel.
See, Gray Cary Ware & Freidenrich v. Vigilant Ins. Co., 114 Cal.App.4th 1185 (2004).
4. Section 2860 only applies to insurers with a "duty to defend"
Section 2860 by its own terms applies only where "the provisions of
a policy of insurance impose
a duty to defend" on the insurer.
See, Cal. Civ. Code §2860(a) (italics added). Consequently, section 2860
– and its rate limitation provision – has no application to
a policy of insurance (
e.g., a typical Directors and Officers policy) which only obligates the insurer